This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K2559 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Abu Sueir -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abu Sueir |
Narrative:Ran into KR1460 on landing & DBR. One of the pilots was Sylvester L. Quine.
Sources:
Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s; private archives of Quine family