Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5649L, Friday 12 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1969
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Connecticut Air Service
Registration: N5649L
MSN: AA1-0049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDXR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, NOSE OVER/DOWN.
POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, ROUGH/UNEVEN, TOUCH AND GO LANDING, PUSH-PULL ROD, UNDER TORQUED.
SAFTIED THROTTLE ARM, DETACHED, TAPPED ONTO SHAFT, ROTATED BY HAND, TIGHTENED LOCK SCREW UN ROTATE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70D0170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=8352&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1984 N5649L private 1 Scriba, NY w/o