This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 June 1998 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 337A Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-YGM |
| MSN: | 337-0401 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km WSW Bundaberg Aerodrome, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bundaberg, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Ballina, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed shortly after taking off from runway 25. It caught fire and was destroyed. Witnesses reported that the aircraft commenced the takeoff roll with the rear propeller not rotating.
Wreckage examination confirmed that the rear engine was not operating at impact. No fault was found which would have prevented normal operation of that engine and no fault was found in any other system or component of the aircraft.
Sources:
ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199802140