This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 1969 |
| Time: | 09:51 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Peter Lawrence |
| Registration: | N448Q |
| MSN: | 30-134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windsor Locks, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | KBDL |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, STALL/MUSH.
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING, FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM, WATER IN FUEL, FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES.
WATER FOUND IN L FUEL LINE, INJECTOR, AND SCREEN PORT. POOR SEAL AT FUEL TANK FILLER NECK GASKETS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70F0123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=6043&key=0 