Accident Aero Commander 100A N5555M, Saturday 22 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100A
Owner/operator:Dolphin Flying
Registration: N5555M
MSN: 015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KGON
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
MISCELLANEOUS, WHEELS-UP.
MAIN GEAR-SHOCK ABSORBING ASSY, STRUTS, ATTACHMENTS, ETC., MATERIAL FAILURE.
L GR PISTON BUSHNG RETAINING PIN FAILD, SLIDE TUBE SEPARATED FROM STRUT, GR DANGLED. LANDED ON L GR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69F0348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB