Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter N121PM, Friday 6 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 March 1970
Time:22:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Pilgrim Airlines
Registration: N121PM
MSN: 14
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Windsor Locks, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Windsor Locks, CT
Destination airport:New Haven, CT
Narrative:
PROPELLER/JET/ROTOR BLAST, UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH GROUND.
JET BLAST DAMAGED LOWER RUDDER TRIM TAB, ELEVATOR PUSH ROD ASSY. LOST CNTL ON T/O, ROD SEPARATED.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC70AN096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=3959&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 1990 N121PM One Papa Mike Corp. 0 Perris Valley, CA sub