Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe NC93980, Monday 2 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 January 1950
Time:05:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC93980
MSN: 1303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Municipal Airport, Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Lubbock, TX
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn, crashed and caught fire. Take off was made in low visibility.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/6179950/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjYxNzk5NTAsImlhdCI6MTY4Nzc5MjQwNiwiZXhwIjoxNjg3ODc4ODA2fQ.Mo_zclj9QupNYyw9rgFWffpYTnQwQ_Ebw83f9Gdhji8