This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American AT-6D-NT Harvard Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ELLY |
| MSN: | 88-14661 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tal-Virtu, Rabat -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LMML |
| Destination airport: | LMML |
Narrative:North American AT-6D-NT Harvard Mk.III, MSN 88-14661; USAF registration 41-33867. Built as part of block EX889-EX908 for Royal Air Force under Lend-Lease Agreement; assigned EX894. Shipped to South Africa November 1943. Returned to US ownership 1947 and officially sold to South African Air Force; registered SAAF 7441. Sold to Portuguese Air Force 1969 as FAP 1504. Part of a batch of 10 Harvards sold to Euroworld Ltd. (Ted White) in 1979 and registered G-ELLY. Restored 1979-1981.
Participant of the 1982 Malta Air Rally. Having finished the Rally and while awaiting the official results, the pilot invited a friend for a local fight. Aircraft crashed in the grounds of the Tal-Virtu seminary, 7 km west of the airport, killing both aboard.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=88300 https://www.sallyb.org.uk/founder.htm 