Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N848BA, Monday 26 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Bering Air
Registration: N848BA
MSN: 208B5244
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:7784 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buckland (BKC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Red Dog Airport, AK (RDB/PADG)
Destination airport:Buckland Airport, AK (BKC/PABL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The right landing gear/tire burst during landing and the airplane veered to the right. All ten occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

Facebook
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n848ba
https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2023/06/27/10-people-safe-after-plane-pops-tire-while-landing-western-alaska/

Media: