Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk YS-331-PE, Monday 26 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:CAAA El Salvador
Registration: YS-331-PE
MSN: 38-79A0940
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suchitoto, Cuscatlán -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38 Tomahawk crashed in a forest, injuring both occupants.

3 CONCLUSIONS

Probable Causes Related to Maintenance:
3.1 Inconsistencies in Inspection Tracking: Although the O-235-L2C engine of the YS331PE underwent a complete overhaul, records indicate that scheduled inspections (every 50 and 100 hours) might not have been performed with the necessary regularity. This could have allowed latent issues to affect engine performance during flight.
3.2 Opportunities for Improved Condition-Based Maintenance: The aircraft could have benefited from a more proactive approach to condition-based inspections, especially concerning the fuel and magneto systems. Performing periodic magneto inspections every 500 hours is crucial to ensure optimal functioning and prevent potential ignition system failures.
3.3 Fuel Mixture Adjustments: The fuel mixture might not have been adjusted adequately at high altitudes, which could have resulted in inefficient combustion. More attentive monitoring and adjustment of the mixture during operations could have improved engine performance.

Probable Causes Related to Operations:
3.4 Fuel Mixture Management: The pilot chose to keep the mixture at "Full Rich" at an altitude where an adjustment was required, which may have contributed to the decrease in power. This experience highlights the importance of following manufacturer recommendations for mixture adjustment based on altitude.
3.5 Lack of Experience in Unusual Situations: Given that the flight was conducted in an instructional context and a similar situation had not been previously encountered, the pilot's decision-making could have been influenced by a lack of familiarity with the corrective maneuvers necessary for a loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://elimparcialnews.com/2023/06/con-helicoptero-uh-1h-evacuaron-a-dos-hombres-que-sufrieron-accidente-aereo-en-suchitoto/

https://www.aac.gob.sv/wp-content/uploads/download-manager-files/Informe-final-AAC-003-2023-AIG-YS331PE-director.pdf

Media: