This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1950 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3914N |
| MSN: | D-1169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Vina, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Private Airfield near Vina, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Went into a side slip at 200ft while practicing landings, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/697283680/ 