Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 N23679, Thursday 15 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N23679
MSN: 1413
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sibley Municipal Airport (ISB/KISB), Sibley, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worthington Municipal Airport, MN (KOTG)
Destination airport:Sibley, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an extended final approach, the “bottom fell out' and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. The pilot was unable to recover before the airplane touched down short of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed during the hard landing, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach resulting in the airplane inadvertently exceeding the critical angle of attack and entering an inadvertent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA240

Location