Accident Airplane N…., Sunday 5 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 February 1950
Time:16:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Boonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boonville, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled on approach and crashed. Aircraft not airworthy and flown without permission of the owner.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19500207.1.7&srpos=40&e=05-02-1950-31-12-1950--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Windsor-------