Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) RA-73114, Sunday 25 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: RA-73114
MSN: 41195/4590
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (ISL/LTFM)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU2173, a Boeing 737-8LJ, was parked at the gate at SVO when during the post-flight inspection of the aircraft, the absence of the central part of the tread on the right main landing gear tire was discovered, completely around its circumference. Black marks characteristic of rubber were found on the underside of the fuselage and on the avionics compartment door behind the main landing gear. Damage was also observed on one of the blades of the outboard flap outer contour No. 1, as well as damage to the paint coating of the ram air inlet. There was a smooth dent on the avionics compartment door at the location of the black mark. The flight crew had not noted any issues regarding the flight. No foreign objects were found during the inspection of the runway and taxi route at Sheremetyevo Airport.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/22582
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73114#30de6349

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 2017 VP-BRF Aeroflot Russian Airlines 0 near Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) min
Bird strike
28 June 2022 RA-73114 Aeroflot Russian Airlines 0 Moscow min
Bird strike

Location