Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic Z8780, Sunday 13 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: Z8780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 300 meters offshore Esposende, Oporto -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Wellington Z8780: Crashed into the sea 300 meters offshore Esposende, Oporto, Portugal, 13/07/1941
(Wellington Z8780 / 15 Operational Training Unit).
Crew: All killed
Sgt Trevor Vaughan DAVIES (990743) RAFVR
Sgt Colin James DIXON (1106166) RAFVR.
Sgt Derek Cecil HAYNES (923871) Pilot RAFVR
Sgt Stephen Thomas McNEILL (R/65516) Air Gunner RCAF
Sgt William Bernard OAKES (546317) Pilot RAF
Sgt Henry Gerald PEEL (R/65821) RCAF

Entire crew is buried at Oporto (St. James) British Churchyard (Plot 1. Coll. grave 774), Portugal

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 July 1941, p8
ORB OADU RAF
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 73.