Incident Airbus A321-271NX ZK-NNC, Thursday 22 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 2023
Time:06:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NNC
MSN: 8573
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:near Auckland Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Rarotonga Airport (RAR/NCRG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ942, an Airbus A321-271NX, suffered a lightning strike after takeoff from Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA). The flight returned and made a safe landing back at AKL, 90 minutes after departure.
The incident aircraft resumed service after 26 hours.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (21 June, 1827Z):
NZAA 211800Z AUTO 08012KT 9999 FEW025/// BKN038/// BKN055/// 13/12 Q1006 RERA
NZAA 211900Z AUTO 07013G23KT 8000 -RA SCT060/// BKN070/// 12/11 Q1006 RERA

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/air-new-zealand-plane-struck-by-lightning-en-route-to-rarotonga-returns-to-auckland/JDT5WJDWLFGDZFWWFHXGSCHMPQ/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-nnc#30d0d03f

Images: