| Date: | Friday 7 April 2023 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-DPK |
| MSN: | 04ST92 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 754 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS) |
| Destination airport: | Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after touch down on Runway 03 at 65 knots, the nose gear strut bent to the right before it broke. The aircraft skid on the nose gear fairing (right side area) and the bolt threaded area as it was veering off to the left of the runway onto the grass.
Probable Cause
The pilot seemed to have landed the aircraft with the nose wheel not aligned to the direction of travel which caused the nose gear strut to bend due to overload; this contributed to loss of directional control to the left side of the runway before the nose wheel broke off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location