Accident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise ZT-UZY, Monday 24 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:22:45
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-UZY
MSN: MAV0014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syferfontein Mine, Secunda -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Syferfontein Mine
Destination airport:Syferfontein Mine
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the incident flight was the 10th flight of the night. The previous flights were uneventful. The 10th flight lasted about 2-3 minutes. The RPA was always in the pilot’s line of sight, approximately 100 metres (m) from where he (the pilot) was positioned. The pilot noticed that the Gimbal had tilted to the left and the camera view was not moving as anticipated on the screen of the controller unit. At that time, the RPA was approaching at low height and closer to the parameter fence. Moments later, the RPA impacted the fence and two of the four propeller blades separated from their respective motors. The pilot stated that he reacted very late to steer the RPA away from the fence.

Probable Cause
The pilot lost control of the UAS whilst attempting to engage a point of interest manoeuvre.
Contributing Factor
Disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location