Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-FWD, Wednesday 26 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FWD
MSN: 098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panorama airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panorama Aerodrome
Destination airport:Panorama Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that this was a third circuit of the day and that the previous circuits and landings were uneventful. During approach, the student pilot stated that the speed was kept at 70 knots with 3° flaps setting. The student further stated that the aircraft ballooned just before touchdown (on the runway numbers). During touch down, the aircraft bounced twice which caused the nose gear to bend and propeller blade tips to contact the ground.The student pilot elected to stop the aircraft by applying full brakes and steering it to right of the centreline. The aircraft came to a stop at the edge of the runway.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft’s height during the flare was too high, which resulted in a hard landing and a bounce.
Contributing Factor(s)
Incorrect technique used during landing.
Unstable approach by allowing the aircraft to balloon before touchdown

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA