Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II 89-8710 ?, Wednesday 28 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration: 89-8710 ?
MSN: AX-10 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:10 km south of Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM)
Narrative:
A Lockheed Martin F-35A of the Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF), operated by 302nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, suffered a warning on the electric system, on the way back to Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM). The Lightning II made an emergency landing on Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) at 15:38 LT, and the accompanied one followed at 15:40 LT. The cause of the warning was malfunction of system control unit. Two aircraft left Aomori next day after maintenance.
The registration number of one of them is 89-8710 (c/n AX-10) and the other is 19-8762 (c/n AX-26), but it is unclear which is the troubled one. There were no reported injuries.
The sole runway was closed for 20 minutes, causing three commercial flights to be delayed for 40 minutes maximum.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/961e4ec26bc18d32e0df762e06539f82b4284b6c
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/aomori/20230628/6080019869.html
https://news.ntv.co.jp/nnn/1082qs2aqoi46nmh2pj
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/568979?display=1
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b4fd329ef05269a518465bbaa9a64ce6d46abc1a

https://freighter.flyteam.jp/photo/3326231/960x960.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex FMS 15-5236

Location