Accident PDAS-X06 JX0163, Wednesday 28 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:18:13 LT
Type:PDAS-X06
Owner/operator:PD AeroSpace
Registration: JX0163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km north of Shimojishima Airport (SHI/RORS) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Shimojishima Airport (SHI/RORS)
Destination airport:Shimojishima Airport (SHI/RORS)
Narrative:
An experimental UAV of PD AeroSpace crashed and dove into the water at 3 km north of Shimojishima Airport in the maiden test flight. The plane was broken up and wreckage were recovered. There were no personal injuries.
Just after takeoff, both communication for control and flight data download were disconnected, which resulted in the UAV into auto flight mode. During heading the preset landing site, the X06 reached to the flight restricted area limit (NOTAM line), and the emergency stop system was activated followed by the engine shut down. The aircraft was gliding down and crashed into the ocean almost vertically.
On 7th July, JCAB rated this occurrence as an aircraft accident, and JTSB launched the first investigation of UAV accident.
PDAS-X06 is 4.9 meters long, 2.4 m wide, MTOW 400 kg, maximum altitude 8 km and maximum speed 240 km/h (Mach 0.35).

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8d6a7706450f71455052c7ed573568534125fa06
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/058ec438bdd8f477127cd6ba010a07ebd2c6a6f4
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6d11d5d42c084946a96136a535030815336ca0b1
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/65a28a4a764df2ae7b981480189aa9548eeb9270
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2362

https://pdas.co.jp/en/ (PD AeroSpace)
https://pdas.co.jp/news/pdas-x06-2/ (initial report in Japanese)
http://pdas.co.jp/documents/Incident_Report_X06_1stFT.pdf (crash site and aircraft details)

Location