| Date: | Friday 28 April 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ASG-29 1/2 scale model glider |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rønneld Airfield -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rønneld Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerotow of a large scale remotely piloted glider one of the other RC pilots was seriously injured when the model glider veered off course during takeoff and struck him in the back of the head. The injured pilot was hospitalised for 11 days, and the accident shows the potential for serious injuries in connection with model flying.
Towards the end of April 2023 between 20 and 25 RC pilots were gathered at Rønneld airfield for model aircraft. The pilots were a mix of local club members and guest pilots. The guest pilots included two German pilots, and all the guest pilots were flying large scale gliders. It was one of the German pilots that was struck while he was standing on the western edge of the runway flying his own glider.
Model aircraft do occasionally veer off course during takeoff. To avoid serious consequences due to such incidences it is common that everyone flying stands together behind the aerotow. According to the local safety regulations at Rønneld everyone should stand together at the beginning of the runway during aerotows. During all other kinds of flying the pilots should stand together at the pilot stand – a small area secured with a net and located close to midfield on the western side of the runway. Misunderstandings with regard to the wording of the safety regulations and possibly some language problems appear to have been the reason why the German guest pilot was standing close to the pilot stand instead of behind the aerotow. He does not remember anything from the time around the accident and has not been able to explain why he was standing where he was. Inadequate clearance of the area surrounding the runway resulted in the German guest pilot not being spotted in time to avoid the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU23-0430-3X