Accident Schleicher ASW 27 , Saturday 29 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Engstingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to lack of thermals, the pilot wanted to start the installed auxiliary engine. Since this did not succeed, the pilot decided to make an outlanding in a meadow. During the roll out, the glider turned around its vertical axis. This caused the fuselage behind the wings and the outer right tailplane to buckle.

Sources:

BFU23-0256-3X