Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk TG-KOZ, Monday 22 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Guatemala
Registration: TG-KOZ
MSN: 17262870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Iztapa -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172M Skyhawk aircraft suffered an accident on the runway of Iztapa. The aircraft overturned.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Aviacionguatemaltecaoficial/posts/pfbid02QCeKW3rECA2BH8KJKn6zedL4cEW9NkEjKVu9NVvTNKFPGh8drBsPt1xED2rruhZtl

Media: