Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F D-IGMU, Tuesday 28 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1978
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IGMU
MSN: 27-7654121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bologna -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:München
Destination airport:Bologna
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control on approach in bad weather. Dived nose down into the ground near Bargellino.

Sources:

BFU 4X0005/78
Weser-Kurier 1 March 1978, p7