| Date: | Monday 13 June 2022 |
| Time: | 14:01 |
| Type: | Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Caverton Helicopters |
| Registration: | 5N-SHE |
| MSN: | 864 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Forcados Airstrip -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | DNPM |
| Destination airport: | Forcados Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Twin Otter 400 departed Port Harcourt (DNPM) for Forcados Airstrip. On a command line training flight in take-off, approach and landing procedures. On board the aircraft were four crewmembers, including the line training captain, trainee pilot, observer and engineer.
The Trainee Pilot was the Pilot Flying (PF) while the Line Training Captain was the Pilot Monitoring (PM).
At 13:26, 5N-SHE got airborne, completed a right hand traffic pattern and landed on runway 20 Forcados Airstrip at 13:37.
At 13:50, the aircraft got airborne again and completed the second traffic pattern. At 14:01, 5N-SHE was cleared for the second touchdown on runway 20. The reported meteorological condition at the time was as follows: wind 210/05 kt, visibility 8 km in nil weather, Cloud – No cloud detected (NCD), Temperature/dew point 30/26 °C, QNH 1010 hPa.
The aircraft landed on runway 20 and on landing roll, it veered off to the left centerline runway at about 182 m from the runway threshold, went off left side shoulder into the grass verge with the left main wheel crossing a fire hydrant.
The aircraft continued towards the concrete fire truck driveway. In a slight right turn, the left wing tip area of the aircraft collided with the fire tender shelter pole, causing damage to the wing tip fairing, wing tip strobe light and navigation light assembly.
The aircraft thereafter got into grassy-mud, travelled 20 m and got stuck. The left wing was substantially damaged as evident during post incident inspection with debris from the wing found at various locations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
AIB Nigeria
Media: