Accident Douglas 8A-3P , Sunday 19 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 October 1941
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3P
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Talara -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Talara
Narrative:
"Nothrop" bomber plane caught fire just after landing. Alférez Aníbal Maúrtua Schoneer (27) and Alférez Luis Benavides Mila... (2.) died.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 21 October 1941, p8
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-52-243