Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth , Wednesday 6 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Porto
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lisboa -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into river Cavado during aerobatics. Pilot Ing. Manuel Torres Alexandrino rescued injured.

Sources:

Correio da Manha 7 March 1940, p5