Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.205/20R I-ACRM, Friday 17 February 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.205/20R
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Roma
Registration: I-ACRM
MSN: 4-276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Monte Cosce -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Instruments froze, the aircraft crashed on Mt. Cosce, near the town of Configni. Of the 4 occupants, 1 (passenger) died instantly because of the whiplash.

Sources:

Questions asked to the residents of Configni and a family member of one of the passengers
https://www.cairoma.it/?p=5622