| Date: | Sunday 25 June 2023 |
| Time: | 22:46 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-GJWS |
| MSN: | 34152/1714 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | S of Vancouver, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WestJet flight WS1789, a Boeing 737-8CT, was descending through 13 000 feet above sea level, when the flight crew observed a strong odour in the flight deck. Flight attendants confirmed a similar odour was also in the aircraft cabin. The fumes quick reference checklist was actioned, the flight crew donned oxygen masks, and a PAN PAN was declared with air traffic control. The aircraft landed without further incident. Upon arrival, the aircraft was inspected by aircraft rescue firefighting crews before taxiing to the gate under its own power. There were no injuries.
During the subsequent maintenance inspection, staff confirmed an exhaust /oil burning smell inside the aircraft when the auxiliary power unit (APU) bleed was selected on. The APU middle drain was found to be leaking oil and in need of replacement. The APU was placarded as inoperative in accordance with the minimum equipment list and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gjws#30df99fe
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 January 2020 |
C-GJWS |
WestJet |
0 |
Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |