Accident Cessna 402B Utiliner SE-GGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31622

Date:Monday 13 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B Utiliner
Owner/operator:Aero Center
Registration: SE-GGR
MSN: 402B0840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5km S of Gävle–Sandviken Airport (GVX/ESSK) -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stockholm Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Gävle–Sandviken Airport (GVX/ESSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B Utiliner crashed during an NDB approach in a forest 5km south of Gävle-Sandviken Airport (GVX/ESSK).
Four occupants died an one survived and the aircraft was destroyed.
The cause: crew deviated from correct procedures during the NDB approach and came in too low.

Ex (N3967C)

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-402b-gavle-4-killed
Flight International 20 Jan. 1979
2.

https://forum.flyghistoria.org/download/file.php?id=6701&mode=view (photo)

Location