| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 2023 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-1865 Carbon Cub FX-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N510US |
| MSN: | CCX-1865-0007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Creek Ranger Station (U60), Big Creek, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johnson Creek, ID (3U2) |
| Destination airport: | Big Creek Ranger Station, ID (U60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he conducted multiple passes over the landing area to assess the landing conditions. Upon touchdown, he noticed the airplane did not decelerate as expected due to wet tires, and the brakes had little effect. The airplane veered off its intended path, heading towards steep downhill. To prevent continuing uncontrollably downhill, the pilot attempted an intentional ground loop by applying full right rudder and power. Subsequently, the airplane tipped left and stopped before reaching the steeper terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the left aileron and left elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to identify the wet landing surface and his subsequent inability to stop during landing on the unimproved grass runway, which resulted in a runway excursion and intentional ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ktvb.com/article/news/local/local-private-airplane-crashes-near-frank-church-river-of-no-return-wilderness/277-290260b4-6bb8-41b5-a541-3dd229c7f64e https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192488 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=510US https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a66342&lat=44.425&lon=-116.153&zoom=9.1&showTrace=2023-06-28 https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/U60/map/satellite Location