Incident Airbus A321-271N VN-A653, Wednesday 28 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271N
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A653
MSN: 8199
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Laoag -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Phu Quoc-Duong Dang Airport (PQC/VVPQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VietJet flight VJ975, an Airbus A321-271N, was en route from Seoul (ICN) to Phu Quoc (PQC) over the South China Sea when the crew received an indication of engine vibrations.
It was decided to divert to Laoag, Philippines, where a safe landing was made.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a653#30e6019f
https://globalnation.inquirer.net/216116/vietjet-plane-with-214-people-aboard-lands-safely-in-laoag-after-technical-problem
https://nld.com.vn/thoi-su/may-bay-vietjet-tu-incheon-di-phu-quoc-ha-canh-khan-cap-xuong-philippines-20230628143640895.htm
https://tuoitre.vn/may-bay-tu-seoul-di-phu-quoc-ha-canh-xuong-philippines-20230628164139111.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 2018 VN-A653 VietJet Air 0 Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM) min
Heavy landing