Incident Airbus A330-302 EC-LUK, Sunday 25 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:c 21:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-LUK
MSN: 1385
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB6166, an Airbus A330-302, returned to land at Boston Airport, MA (BOS) after a smell of burning and white smoke was detected in the cabin.
The flight made a safe landing back at BOS, 16 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.boston25news.com/news/local/people-are-piling-up-passengers-stranded-after-iberia-flight-makes-emergency-landing-logan/D2OAWSGDPBC2XNOXBDJDLM66X4/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-luk#30dfbbcc
https://twitter.com/falcone66925605/status/1673665717810388995

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2014 EC-LUK Iberia 0 Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) min
Collision with Ground support equipment