Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N452WN, Thursday 29 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N452WN
MSN: 29846/1461
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1422, a Boeing 737-7H4, suffered a dent in the nose cone following a suspected bird strike incident on approach to Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR).

Sources:

https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/possible-bird-strike-dents-nose-of-southwest-plane-on-flight-from-las-vegas/3179718/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n452wn#30edf0b6

Location