Serious incident Boeing 717-231 VH-NXM, Tuesday 6 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2023
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-231
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-NXM
MSN: 55094/5084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hobart Airport, TAS (HBA) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Hobart Airport, TAS (HBA/YMHB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF1541, a Boeing 717-231, was passing 3,000 ft on approach to Hobart (HBA) when the captain noticed a chlorine-type smell and shortly after assessed themselves as unable to continue as pilot flying due to the onset of hypoxia-like symptoms. The first officer took over as pilot flying. The first officer later reported that they started to feel the onset of deleterious symptoms on short final. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Contributing factors
• The flight crew noticed a chlorine odour during the approach to Hobart Airport. Shortly after, the captain experienced the rapid onset of symptoms of incapacitation, resulting in them handing over pilot flying duties to the first officer.
• Just before landing, the first officer experienced symptoms of incapacitation, specifically slowed reaction time. Due to the impending landing, and perceived difficulties of donning the mask, supplemental oxygen was considered but not used. A go-around was also considered but rejected following an assessment that continuing the landing was the safest course of action.
• National Jet Systems’ cabin air quality events procedure focused on the recording/reporting of odours, post-flight care of crew and maintenance actions. However, it did not consider the possible application of the smoke/fumes procedure, or incapacitation procedure. As a result, there was an increased risk of flight crew being adversely affected by such an event during a critical stage of flight. (Safety issue)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2023-026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2010 VH-NXM QantasLink, opb National Jet Systems 0 Ayers Rock, NT non
Cabin safety event