Incident Boeing 717-2BL VH-YQT, Thursday 29 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BL
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-YQT
MSN: 55179/5129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF1503, a Boeing 717-2BL, returned to land at Sydney Airport (SYD) after smoke was reportedly smelt in the cockpit.
The flight landed safely, 27 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/qantas-planes-emergency-landing-after-smoke-smelt-in-cockpit/news-story/3dcee585441200e5dc21c85dddee40db
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf1503#30ea8cda