This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A16-71 |
| MSN: | 1924 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laha Airfield, Ambon Island -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed on the ground by Japanese air attack. One of three Hudsons destroyed.
Sources:
www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm 