| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 2023 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-GIWJ |
| MSN: | 65425/8466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London International Airport (CYXU), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | London International Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WestJet flight WS734, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, collided with a fuel truck while being marshalled to the gate. The aircraft approached bridge 6 on apron 5 where a fuel truck was actively fuelling another aircraft at the adjacent gate. The wing walker noticed that the wingtip would come close to the fuel truck and signaled the marshaller to stop. The marshaller, in turn, signaled to the aircrew to stop. As the aircraft was slowing, the left-wing tip collided with the fuel truck. The winglet of the wing was then caught in the safety rails on the top of the truck. The aircraft was shut down, passengers were deplaned, and baggage was removed before the aircraft was pushed back from the truck. There was no fire, and no injuries were reported.
The incident aircraft resumed service on 23 June 2023.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2025 |
C-GIWJ |
WestJet Airlines |
0 |
near Kahului Airport, HI (OGG) |
 |
unk |
| E-cigarette/vape Lithium battery thermal event |
Location