This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC72274 |
| MSN: | 9451 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean off Malibu, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing while flying in bad weather, a wheel of the aircraft washed ashore in Malibu May 1950.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19500506.1.2&srpos=558&e=10-02-1950-31-12-1950--en--20--541-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 