Loss of control Accident American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon LV-HWE, Friday 30 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:Leo Ferraris Air Show
Registration: LV-HWE
MSN: 506-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charata, CH -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Charata Airfield
Destination airport:Charata Airfield
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 30, 2023, at about 1154 local time, an American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon, LV-HWE, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident during a display near the Expo Agronea 2023, an agricultural exhibition, in Charata, Chaco.
The two occupants onboard, demo pilot Leandro "Leo" Ferraris and co-pilot Guillermo Tuymans, sustained fatal injuries.

A review of online videos show the aircraft flying in a straight altitude before conducting two left snap roll maneuvers, altitude was lost during the second roll and the airplane entered a low-altitude spin and impacted the ground.

Sources:

https://www.diariotag.com/156406-tragedia-en-la-agronea-cayo-una-avioneta-y-murieron-dos-personas
https://www.chacodiapordia.com/2023/06/30/se-estrello-una-avioneta-durante-la-presentacion-de-agronea-en-charata/
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/policiales/2023/06/30/dramatico-accidente-en-chaco-cayo-un-avion-y-murieron-dos-personas/
https://www.lavoz.com.ar/sucesos/chaco-quienes-eran-el-piloto-y-copiloto-que-fallecieron-tras-estrellarse-en-la-agronea/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/980108_1678936511.jpg (photo)

Media: