This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1950 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near St Helena, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calistoga, CA |
| Destination airport: | Oakland, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control buzzing a street and crashed into a tree, the pilot had been drinking beer.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19500524.1.6&srpos=639&e=10-02-1950-31-12-1950--en--20--621-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 