Runway excursion Incident Gulfstream G-IV N924MB, Friday 30 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:Evolution Development Partners LLC
Registration: N924MB
MSN: 1023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport (KRHP), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albertville Regional/Thomas J Brumlik Field, AL (8A0)
Destination airport:Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport, NC (KRHP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G-IV overran the wet runway by 600 feet when landing at Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport (KRHP), North Carolina, and came to stop in the grass.
The eight occupants and and two chihuahuas were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Weather about the incident time (1656Z):
KRHP 301710Z AUTO 28007KT 4SM -RA SCT010 BKN028 OVC090 19/18 A3016 RMK AO2 P0002 T01860180
>> KRHP 301650Z AUTO 00000KT 1 1/2SM RA SCT009 BKN070 OVC090 19/18 A3019 RMK AO2 P0018 T01860179
KRHP 301630Z AUTO 00000KT 1 1/2SM RA SCT009 SCT065 OVC100 19/18 A3024 RMK AO2 P0010 T01850178

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2023/06/30/t-survives-frightening-plane-crash/
https://www.instagram.com/reel/CuIBeWQJAmp/?utm_source=ig_embed&utm_campaign=loading
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=924MB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N924MB/history/20230630/1545Z/8A0/KRHP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/15208_1586868941.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 1999 N85M MBNA Corporation 0 near Lambourne VOR non
Near miss

Location

Media: