Accident Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion YV3541, Friday 30 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV3541
MSN: 21082298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metropolitano International Airport (SVMP), Ocumare del Tuy, Miranda -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Metropolitano Airport (SVMP)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 Centurion crashed close to the runway threshold at Metropolitano International Airport (SVMP), Ocumare del Tuy, Miranda.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/accidente-aereo-de-cessna-210-yv3541-en-aeropuerto-metropolitano-con-dos-personas-ilesas/
https://elpitazo.net/sucesos/miranda-se-estrella-avioneta-en-ocumare-del-tuy-y-sus-dos-tripulantes-sobreviven/

Location

Media: