Accident Luscombe 8A N25144, Saturday 10 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25144
MSN: 1068
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:2221 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsbury, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsbury, TX (85TE)
Destination airport:Kingsbury, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost power at an altitude of about 400 ft agl after takeoff. He attempted to glide to an open field but landed in a wooded area after he realized the airplane would not reach the field. The pilot's attempts to troubleshoot the power loss were unsuccessful. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage.
Postaccident examination revealed carbon tracking inside the ignition switch that interfered with the proper operation of the ignition switch as evidenced by testing using a multimeter. Once the carbon tracking was cleaned, the ignition switch operated normally.
It is likely that the carbon tracking present in the ignition switch resulted in a short, that caused both magnetos to stop functioning and ultimately the engine ceased producing power. Based on the available evidence, it could not be determined how long the carbon tracking had been present inside the ignition switch.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a failure of the ignition switch from carbon tracking, which resulted in a forced landing and a subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA423

Location