This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Travel Air B6000 |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | 1-TP-1B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | within Peru -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Atalaya (0:30) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Maldonado |
Narrative:The floatplane "TP-1B" disappeared over the junge on a passenger/mail flight. Capitán de Av Américo Vargas, S.Ten de Av Santiago Velásquez and S.Ten de Av Vicente Vargas García. Various floatplanes left Iquitos searching the plane, but no trace was found until 6 FEB.
Note: photo of a Travel Air 6000 on floats from BA Ancón after a 7:15 hours flight to Iquitos, no serial visible, Capitán Armando Revoredo and mechanic S.Of. Federico Vera (E.D. 6 DEC 1934, p3)
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 10 February 1937, p3 (official communique from 6 FEB)