Mid-air collision Accident airplane (2x) , Wednesday 17 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1937
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oran -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:"Campo de Secks"
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two military airplane (3rd Escadrillla) collided and crashed. Alférez Saribe and Sarg Vaque died. Pilot Sarg Fleschard and Sarg Duprat bailed out.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 18 February 1937, p12