Mid-air collision Accident Embraer EMB-312A Tucano (AT-27M) FAC2263, Saturday 1 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A Tucano (AT-27M)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2263
MSN: 312423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base (API), Apiay -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Apiay-Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base (API/SKAP)
Destination airport:Apiay-Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base (API/SKAP)
Narrative:
Two Colombian Air Force AT-27M Tucano, operated by Escuadrón de Combate 212, Grupo de Combate 21,Comando Aéreo de Combate 2, collided over Base Aérea Apiay, while flying in a five ship formation. One of the aircraft crashed after both occupants ejected, killing one (42). The other one was able to conduct a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.airdatanews.com/video-two-embraer-at-27m-tucano-planes-collide-mid-air-in-colombia/
https://www.semana.com/nacion/articulo/urgente-dos-aeronaves-de-la-fuerza-aerea-se-chocaron-en-villavicencio/202332/
https://www.reporterosasociados.com.co/2023/07/dos-aviones-de-la-fac-colisionaron-entre-si-en-villavicencio/
https://www.eltiempo.com/justicia/investigacion/aviones-de-fuerza-aerea-colisionaron-en-vuelo-de-entrenamiento-en-villavicencio-782649
https://www.noticiasrcn.com/colombia/aviones-de-la-fuerza-aerea-se-estrellaron-en-el-aire-449086
https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2023/07/01/grave-accidente-aereo-en-el-meta-chocaron-dos-aviones-de-la-fuerza-aerea/
Personajes Historicos Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (registration)
https://www.museofac.mil.co/index.php/es/personajes-historicos-fuerza-aerea-colombiana/teniente-coronel-mario-andres-espinosa-gonzalez

Media: