Accident Beechcraft King Air , Friday 30 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:17:55
Type:Beechcraft King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jesús María Semprún, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft King Air transporting drugs was destroyed in Jesús María Semprún, Zulia by Venezuelan law enforcement officers.

Sources:

https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/destruyen-una-nueva-avioneta-declarada-hostil/
https://notitotal.com/2023/07/01/derrumban-en-zulia-avioneta-hostil-relacionada-con-el-narcotrafico/
https://primeraedicioncol.com/una-aeronave-fue-inutilizada-en-el-zulia-por-parte-de-la-fuerza-armada/
http://www.correodelorinoco.gob.ve/fanb-neutraliza-la-aeronave-numero-35-en-lo-que-va-de-2023/