This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 February 1937 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taltal -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea during advertising flight. Pilot/owner Jorge Beeche salvaged seriously injured. Airplane salvaged and noted as "totally destroyed".
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 24 February 1937, p12